Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

During the normal operation of our website we may collect data from users and site visitors. These may include name, email address, personal account preferences; as well as transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, including cookies. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.
 

Blog comments & media

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. Please see the Gravatar Service Privacy Policy for more details. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your name and return email address will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. Additionally, we do not use the information submitted through our contact forms for marketing purposes.

 

Bookings & Payment Gateway

Regiondo is an online booking software service that provides us with access to a day-to-day management and sales system, including booking engines for the facilitation of our tours and activities bookings. If you shop with us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, email address, phone number, and credit card/payment details. Please see the Regiondo Privacy Policy.
These data are necessary to:
    1) Send you information about your account and order
    2) Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
    3) Process payments and prevent fraud

    4) Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes

These data provided by you are required to execute and fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without these, we cannot conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of your credit card data to our payment provider to debit the purchase price, and to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations. We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

We generally store information about you for as long as we are not legally required to continue to keep it. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).  Name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR. We keep contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

1) You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
2) Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
3) Right to rectify: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
4) If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke it and to have your personal data deleted.
5) Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data.
To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details immediately below.

 

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about this statement, please contact us here:

Venture Vienna
Obere Viaduktgasse 4
1030 Wien
Austria
Website: https://venturevienna.com
Email: info@venturevienna.com
Phone number: +4367762728100

Venture Vienna