Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

During the normal operation of our website we may collect data from users and site visitors. These may include name, email address, personal account preferences; as well as transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, including cookies. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.
 
Blog comments & media

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. Please see the Gravatar Service Privacy Policy for more details. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your name and return email address will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. Additionally, we do not use the information submitted through our contact forms for marketing purposes.

 

Cookies

Our website, http://venturevienna.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged.

 

1. What are cookies, scripts and webbeacons?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit. A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device. A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

 

2. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

 

3. Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies and we have included them below as part of this privacy policy..

 

4. Types of cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent. We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies. We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

 

5. Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Instagram and Whatsapp to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share on social these networks. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from these social networks themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Instagram and Whatsapp are located in the United States.

 

6. Placed cookies

PHP Session ID: Sessions are a simple way to store data for individual users against a unique session ID. Session IDs are sent to the browser via session cookies and the ID is used to retrieve existing session data.
WordFence: Tracks a user duration so that the page views can be grouped together. Privacy statement.
Elementor Page Builder: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It’s a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience. Privacy statement.
Algolia: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website. Privacy statement.
JetPack: To assist with website optimization and to provide website owners with usage statistics. Privacy statement.
MouseFlow: A cookie for checking if the user is new or returning. Privacy statement.
Facebook: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements. Retention period: 1 year. Privacy statement.

Whatsapp: The WhatsApp cookie makes it possible to share information with visitors’ friends & others. Retention period: 1 year. Privacy statement.

 

7. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

8. Analytics

Our website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service, based in Mountain View, California, USA. Google Analytics collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to give website owners a sense of which country, state, or city in the world their users come from (also known as “IP geolocation”). To further protect your privacy, we have requested IP address anonymisation, whereby Google anonymises the address at the earliest possible stage of the collection network, such that the full IP address is never written to disk. As a result, only a rough localisation is possible. Additionally, user data are stored in an encoded format rather than stored in a traditional file system or database. Google Analytics relies on first-party cookies, which means cookies set by us within our users’ systems link to third-party cookies related to visits to other websites. This gives us a much better understanding of how and why our international website traffic landed on our site, and ultimately enables us to improve the quality of our product. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. The relationship with Google is based on standard contractual clauses of the EU Privacy Shield in the United States. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 (f) of the DSGVO. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

 

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the help section of your browser. Or you can indicate your preferences on the following page: www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

 

Bookings & Payment Gateway
Bokun is an online booking software service that provides us with access to a day-to-day management and sales system, including booking engines for the facilitation of our tours and activities bookings. If you shop with us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, email address, phone number, and credit card/payment details. Please see the Bokun Privacy Policy.
These data are necessary to:
    1) Send you information about your account and order
    2) Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
    3) Process payments and prevent fraud

    4) Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes

These data provided by you are required to execute and fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without these, we cannot conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of your credit card data to our payment provider to debit the purchase price, and to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations. We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

We generally store information about you for as long as we are not legally required to continue to keep it. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).  Name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR. We keep contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

1) You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
2) Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
3) Right to rectify: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
4) If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke it and to have your personal data deleted.
5) Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data.
To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details immediately below.

 

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about this statement, please contact us here:

Venture Vienna
Rotensterngasse 15/B
1020 Wien
Austria
Website: http://venturevienna.com
Email: [email protected]
Phone number: 004367762728100

Venture Vienna